Boating Under the Influence Law
[…] Once you make the decision to retain our office for your case we will implement a step by step process designed to ensure that your rights are vigorously protected. We can also assist you in filing an appeal if you have been convicted for BUI even if you were originally represented by another law firm or you went to Court by yourself.
South Carolina BUI Penalties
South Carolina has different levels of BUI offenses depending on the prior
history of BUI convictions as well as the facts of the case. The base
charge for Boating Under the Influence is contained in S.C. Code §
50-21-112(B)(1). The full name for the law is “operation of moving
motorized water device or water device under sail while under the influence
of drugs and/or alcohol.” This offense carries up to thirty days
in the county jail. The penalty is enhances for those with prior convictions, BUI 2nd carries up to one year in prison and BUI 3rd carries a minimum of 60 days to a maximum of three years.
Sheriff and DNR BUI Cases